AE Auto Scout Tool

Use this forum to ask for new features or suggest changes to the game.

Moderator: Support Moderators

User avatar
Muzzar
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu 22 May, 2008 04:11
Reputation: 0

AE Auto Scout Tool

Postby Muzzar » Tue 15 May, 2018 22:02

I am wondering why the AE scouting tool, which is a good tool and long overdue implementation, on report fleet number on base
in a "rounded" format ie 10000, 20000, 50000 etc etc

Why can the exact fleet amount sitting on a base not be reported?

I ask this as Delta Server has implemented a few great server wide rules and how we interact on the server and to try and get
more activity from all players on the server across all guilds

One of the rules in our NON WAR declaration states bases must have more than 20005 in accumulated fleet on a base before it can be hit
since you would show only a rounded figure ie 20000 we would still need to send a scout to all bases to ascertain
it potential to be hit, a time consuming thing

I am happily promoting the use of the AE auto scouting tool and since it is for upgraded players only, the better you can make it the more players may be liable to upgrade to use it

Please can you look at this request and respond accordingly

I will say there are a few other ideas around the scouting tool as enhancements I would like to see, but lets see how you go on this request first

User avatar
Wizard
Game & Development Director
Game & Development Director
Posts: 2164
Joined: Sat 27 May, 2006 14:36
Reputation: 4
Contact:

Re: AE Auto Scout Tool

Postby Wizard » Wed 16 May, 2018 00:22

Is a technical reason. The server just need to add a new entry on the historic of the fleet size when it changes for example from 200k to 500k, instead of add an entry on the historical every time a new unit is built for example.

When you look at a system you have seen at 2 days ago for example, it takes information from the historical of fleets there to display what was there.

Wizard
Astro Empires Administration
User avatar
Philosopher Cody
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 888
Joined: Mon 03 Sep, 2007 02:17
Reputation: 14
Guild: [NPO]
Galaxy: Alpha

Re: AE Auto Scout Tool

Postby Philosopher Cody » Fri 18 May, 2018 18:06

Wizard wrote:Is a technical reason. The server just need to add a new entry on the historic of the fleet size when it changes for example from 200k to 500k, instead of add an entry on the historical every time a new unit is built for example.

When you look at a system you have seen at 2 days ago for example, it takes information from the historical of fleets there to display what was there.


Wizard I think he is asking why can it not show you the exact number of fleet instead of a rounded number? I do not think it matters if that information is historical or not. He just wants the values to be exact. So you could have a fleet of 20100 or 20105 and the scouting tool would report that number instead of the rounded number of 20,000 for fleet size.


Return to “Feature Request”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests