Astro empires not secure?

If you find any bugs in the game please post them here. DO NOT POST EXPLOITS.

Moderator: Support Moderators

User avatar
ALdbeign
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 568
Joined: Sat 26 Aug, 2006 16:27
Reputation: 36
Guild: [LUE]
Location: Iowa City IA, USA

Astro empires not secure?

Postby ALdbeign » Wed 27 Sep, 2017 00:53

Hello,

My browsers (plural) are saying that Astro empires and the AE forums are not secure and do not use https. Seems to me they used to. Google says i may have malware or a virus causing this so i have spent the last several days uninstalling everything under the sun and stopping just short of a clean wipe of my computer. run anti virus etc and still i'm being told this place is not secure. other sites are fine though so the question is?

What's up? my guild mates say they aren't getting these messages and I know i didn't use to.

p.s. running win10 and FF 54.01

Thanks so much,
ALdbeign

User avatar
PowerVerde
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 607
Joined: Fri 25 Sep, 2009 03:57
Reputation: 44
Guild: A: 42AO
H: LOVE
N: KING

Re: Astro empires not secure?

Postby PowerVerde » Wed 27 Sep, 2017 01:20

Never had such warnings either...
Should be a matter of time until some tech guru sees this andas gives u a hint

The old noob, not necessarily the oldest ;)
User avatar
Pasternak
Super Moderator
Super Moderator
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu 18 Mar, 2010 00:54
Reputation: 28

Re: Astro empires not secure?

Postby Pasternak » Wed 27 Sep, 2017 21:37

I've never gotten warnings on this website either.
I'll try and look into this, thanks for the heads up :)

Admin In The House!
User avatar
ALdbeign
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 568
Joined: Sat 26 Aug, 2006 16:27
Reputation: 36
Guild: [LUE]
Location: Iowa City IA, USA

Re: Astro empires not secure?

Postby ALdbeign » Wed 27 Sep, 2017 21:46

Thanks!

Update on the issue, I got the game to be secure again by adding the "s" to https, tried the same with the forum and it rejected it.

swearengen
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 775
Joined: Tue 08 Jul, 2014 21:00
Reputation: 54

Re: Astro empires not secure?

Postby swearengen » Thu 28 Sep, 2017 00:51

ALdbeign wrote:Thanks!

Update on the issue, I got the game to be secure again by adding the "s" to https, tried the same with the forum and it rejected it.

S at the end simply means it secure if u had it saved it's a simple thing of just correcting the url

User avatar
ALdbeign
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 568
Joined: Sat 26 Aug, 2006 16:27
Reputation: 36
Guild: [LUE]
Location: Iowa City IA, USA

Re: Astro empires not secure?

Postby ALdbeign » Thu 28 Sep, 2017 12:42

I know, I also had tried this long before posting, before uninstalling waterfox running anti virus and malware bytes, going to my programs and uninstalling anything i didn't recognize, repeating all these steps couple times.... this last time it worked for the game but still not for the forum.

swearengen
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 775
Joined: Tue 08 Jul, 2014 21:00
Reputation: 54

Re: Astro empires not secure?

Postby swearengen » Thu 28 Sep, 2017 19:41

never had that issue at all.Very strange for sure

User avatar
CrazyLegs
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 629
Joined: Sun 29 Jul, 2007 11:46
Reputation: 40

Re: Astro empires not secure?

Postby CrazyLegs » Thu 28 Sep, 2017 21:24

Its because you are a wizard.

User avatar
Sarah-bunny
Gold Member
Gold Member
Posts: 1002
Joined: Thu 23 Dec, 2010 21:31
Reputation: 86
Guild: ADEHIJKLMP retired; F XI O IMP
Galaxy: Omega
Location: lives in a shoe

Re: Astro empires not secure?

Postby Sarah-bunny » Thu 28 Sep, 2017 22:38

When I tried to add the "s" after Http, I got an error message too.

"Your connection is not secure

The owner of forum.astroempires.com has configured their website improperly. To protect your information from being stolen, Firefox has not connected to this website."

"forum.astroempires.com uses an invalid security certificate.

The certificate is only valid for the following names:
cpanel.astroempires.com, www.cpanel.astroempires.com

Error code: SSL_ERROR_BAD_CERT_DOMAIN"

I don't know much about computer security, but i thought that sites that have logins use https.

essentially retired all servers... idk why anyone would play this game

FrostyGoblin wrote:it's the forums ffs, it's made purely of trolls, obnoxius people, the occasional new player that gets verbally abused instantly and sarah.
User avatar
Logans Run
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 881
Joined: Sat 13 Aug, 2016 07:47
Reputation: 77
Guild: [QSS]
Quantum Solo Sanity
Location: Dagobioch

Re: Astro empires not secure?

Postby Logans Run » Thu 28 Sep, 2017 23:40

Sarah-bunny wrote:When I tried to add the "s" after Http, I got an error message too.

"Your connection is not secure
....

This cant POSSIBLY be the 1000th post you were waiting to do. No way!

*does investigation..*

Omg it was! ..seriously? Nothing else caught your fancy? 0.o
..did you not read all my informative info in TT?
Awe inspiring let me tell ya.

..sheesh. Women.

Stuck in a Quantum reality
Kepler [ZvZ/Bmf] *Disclaimer* The opinions expressed by Logan do not necessarily represent LS views.
User avatar
Wizard
Game & Development Director
Game & Development Director
Posts: 2087
Joined: Sat 27 May, 2006 14:36
Reputation: 3
Contact:

Re: Astro empires not secure?

Postby Wizard » Fri 29 Sep, 2017 12:25

The game have https support, the forum don't have at the moment, serving it via https can cause some users to get warning messages about content not served via https, like images posted on the forum or users signatures images. Probably there are solutions but I'm no expert on the forum, but I will check with Xaman about it.

Wizard
Astro Empires Administration
User avatar
atom man
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
Posts: 268
Joined: Sun 01 Jan, 2017 16:08
Reputation: 6

Re: Astro empires not secure?

Postby atom man » Mon 02 Oct, 2017 05:28

Wizard wrote:The game have https support, the forum don't have at the moment, serving it via https can cause some users to get warning messages about content not served via https, like images posted on the forum or users signatures images. Probably there are solutions but I'm no expert on the forum, but I will check with Xaman about it.

serving it via https can cause some users to get warning messages about content not served via https, like images posted on the forum or users signatures images. :paranoid:

WE get way more freedom that way. :shifty: meh the only account with a differential password is my AE forum account. :biglaugh:

why do mods, keep breaking forum rules I am trying hard to follow,like all RP criteria... even waited to start an OOC, till i had more of the story mapped out and half of the 779 pages of OOC read...
I follow the rules, if we rule. :eh:
User avatar
ALdbeign
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 568
Joined: Sat 26 Aug, 2006 16:27
Reputation: 36
Guild: [LUE]
Location: Iowa City IA, USA

Re: Astro empires not secure?

Postby ALdbeign » Mon 02 Oct, 2017 22:53

Thank you Wizard!

And yeah, I'm less concerned with the forum than i am the game (heck I post so rarely now i normally don't need to log in lol), i flipped when I tried to renew my upgrade and i got the message which led me to a lot of investigation and maintenance on my machine. I danced around that (at the time) to do the upgrade but then the game was coming up not secure repeatedly afterwards, hence my initial post.


Return to “Bug Report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests