Page 1 of 1

New feature not working correctly

Posted: Wed 17 Jan, 2018 19:45
by Philosopher Cody
When I click on the "List bases and fleets" under a player's profile. I get fleets with nothing in the "Date Seen" column even though I have just checked out that fleet multiple times and even went into the fleet to see the composition. The size of the fleet value is off and the date is not going into the proper field.

Re: New feature not working correctly

Posted: Wed 17 Jan, 2018 22:14
by The Monarch
Works for me.

Did you try press Ctrl and F5?

I think because it loads it from a database on their server it probably didn't refresh the page, browsers saved cached copies of a website on to your computer so that said websites will load up quicker.

Try that and post back here and let me know if it's appearing.

Re: New feature not working correctly

Posted: Wed 17 Jan, 2018 23:35
by Wizard
The "Date Seen" field only display the last seen time if you currently don't have any fleet/base on that region.
The fleet size value is rounded, like 100, 200, 500, 1000, ...

Re: New feature not working correctly

Posted: Thu 18 Jan, 2018 14:13
by Philosopher Cody
Ah okay. Thanks for explaining that Wizard. I figured that the "Date Seen" would always have a value in it, but only if you do not have a current view of the fleet/base in that region.
Working as intended then. No bug.

Re: New feature not working correctly

Posted: Fri 19 Jan, 2018 19:50
by ElZud
There is a bug...

Recorded data from 0 hour(s) ago.
Move fleet here
Fleets
Player
Size
[Tar] ElZud 50,000

That is my fleet which I already moved... shows yellow on the system view, my own fleet!

Re: New feature not working correctly

Posted: Sat 20 Jan, 2018 02:01
by Wizard
Should have been fixed now. Thank you for reporting this.

Re: New feature not working correctly

Posted: Mon 05 Mar, 2018 18:37
by Fateless
Hi
how come when one has no fleet at a region but has fleet flying in, you can not click it, like with the others fleets?
should you not be able to access your flying fleet other than fleet menu?

Re: New feature not working correctly

Posted: Wed 07 Mar, 2018 01:09
by Wizard
Fateless wrote:how come when one has no fleet at a region but has fleet flying in, you can not click it, like with the others fleets?
should you not be able to access your flying fleet other than fleet menu?

Something to be improved. Thank you for the feedback/suggestion.

Re: New feature not working correctly

Posted: Sun 11 Mar, 2018 14:49
by Moros
Have a small bug to do with the new reports system...
For one of my galaxies (only one that iv noticed anyway), when I click to sort the list of bases by player name it just reorders the list in another random fashion instead of sorting them. Like I say I've only noticed it on 1 galaxy on 1 server, the rest work fine.

Re: New feature not working correctly

Posted: Sun 11 Mar, 2018 17:14
by Wizard
I have notice that too once, but I have not found the bug by then... the sorting script was made by a 3rd party maybe have some bug, or there is some weird character on the player name causing the issue.

You can contact game support with the information you have, like with the galaxy number to we try to replicate.

Re: New feature not working correctly

Posted: Tue 13 Mar, 2018 03:32
by Wizard
@Moros:
The sortable script works out the type of your columns in order to sort (numbers sort differently than letters, for example). Occasionally, it might get it wrong. It was the case as there as a player with a numeric name confusing it.
It is now explicitly specify the type of the column as alphanumeric, it should have fixed it.