New feature not working correctly

If you find any bugs in the game please post them here. DO NOT POST EXPLOITS.

Moderator: Support Moderators

Philosopher Cody
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 856
Joined: Mon 03 Sep, 2007 02:17
Reputation: 14
Guild: [NPO]
Galaxy: Alpha

New feature not working correctly

Postby Philosopher Cody » Wed 17 Jan, 2018 19:45

When I click on the "List bases and fleets" under a player's profile. I get fleets with nothing in the "Date Seen" column even though I have just checked out that fleet multiple times and even went into the fleet to see the composition. The size of the fleet value is off and the date is not going into the proper field.

User avatar
The Monarch
Bronze Member
Bronze Member
Posts: 105
Joined: Thu 21 Apr, 2016 22:22
Reputation: 7
Guild: [RageX]
Galaxy: Alpha
Location: The Cocoon

Re: New feature not working correctly

Postby The Monarch » Wed 17 Jan, 2018 22:14

Works for me.

Did you try press Ctrl and F5?

I think because it loads it from a database on their server it probably didn't refresh the page, browsers saved cached copies of a website on to your computer so that said websites will load up quicker.

Try that and post back here and let me know if it's appearing.

What can I do to you that life hasn't already?
User avatar
Wizard
Game & Development Director
Game & Development Director
Posts: 2124
Joined: Sat 27 May, 2006 14:36
Reputation: 3
Contact:

Re: New feature not working correctly

Postby Wizard » Wed 17 Jan, 2018 23:35

The "Date Seen" field only display the last seen time if you currently don't have any fleet/base on that region.
The fleet size value is rounded, like 100, 200, 500, 1000, ...

Wizard
Astro Empires Administration
Philosopher Cody
Silver Member
Silver Member
Posts: 856
Joined: Mon 03 Sep, 2007 02:17
Reputation: 14
Guild: [NPO]
Galaxy: Alpha

Re: New feature not working correctly

Postby Philosopher Cody » Thu 18 Jan, 2018 14:13

Ah okay. Thanks for explaining that Wizard. I figured that the "Date Seen" would always have a value in it, but only if you do not have a current view of the fleet/base in that region.
Working as intended then. No bug.

ElZud
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon 08 Dec, 2014 14:59
Reputation: 0

Re: New feature not working correctly

Postby ElZud » Fri 19 Jan, 2018 19:50

There is a bug...

Recorded data from 0 hour(s) ago.
Move fleet here
Fleets
Player
Size
[Tar] ElZud 50,000

That is my fleet which I already moved... shows yellow on the system view, my own fleet!

User avatar
Wizard
Game & Development Director
Game & Development Director
Posts: 2124
Joined: Sat 27 May, 2006 14:36
Reputation: 3
Contact:

Re: New feature not working correctly

Postby Wizard » Sat 20 Jan, 2018 02:01

Should have been fixed now. Thank you for reporting this.

Wizard
Astro Empires Administration

Return to “Bug Report”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest